In re J.F. CA2/8
[…] Last, Father challenges the juvenile court’s custody order restricting his contact with the children to supervised visitation. He claims the visitation order must be reversed because it lacked any legal or factual support. We disagree.

When terminating jurisdiction over a dependent child, section 362.4 authorizes the juvenile court to issue “ an order determining the custody of, or visitation with, the child. ” ( Id ., subd. (a).) Section 362.4 further provides that the order “ shall continue until modified or terminated by a subsequent order of the superior court ,” and directs that the order be filed in a pending family court proceeding ( id ., subd. (b)) or, if there is none, as part of a new family court file ( id ., subd. (c)).