Case Information
[…] representation of a client.” RPC 1.6 (emphasis added). This rule covers more than
typical privileges or confidences. Id. cmts. 3, 21 (“‘information relating to the
representation’ should be interpreted broadly”). “The confidentiality rule, for
example, applies not only to matters communicated in confidence by the client but
also to all information relating to the representation, whatever its source.” Id. cmt.
3.
Second, a discussion with a client about the pros and cons of filing a civil lawsuit is privileged and confidential. See , e.g. , RCW 5.60.060 (2)(a) (“An
attorney or counselor shall not, without the consent of his or her client, be
examined as to any communication made by the client to him or her, or his or her
advice given thereon in the course of professional employment.” (emphasis
added)); Hoff v. Safeco Ins. Co. of Ill. , 10 Wn. App. 2d 1, 15-16, 449 P.3d 667
(2019) (information and documents related to litigation strategy are not
discoverable under attorney-client privilege and attorney work product doctrine),
review denied , 195 Wn.2d 1007 (2020).