144 Wash. 2d 172 | Wash. | 2001
[…] On June 6, 1994, Hill returned to work and spoke with Potter. She requested a transfer to BCTI’s Southcenter office, explaining that her asthma was making the commute
Hill brought this action against BCTI in Pierce County Superior Court, claiming she had been unlawfully fired because of age, race, and disability, in violation of chapter 49.60 RCW, Washington’s Law Against Discrimination (WLAD).
BCTI appealed the jury verdict, and Hill cross-appealed the directed verdict. The Court of Appeals affirmed the latter, but set aside the jury’s age discrimination verdict for
ANALYSIS
RCW 49.60.180(2) makes it unlawful for employers “[t]o discharge or bar any person from employment because of age, sex, marital status, race, creed, color, national origin, or the presence of any sensory, mental, or physical disability.” Because workplace discrimination is “a matter of state concern . . . [that] threatens not only the rights and proper privileges of its inhabitants but menaces the institutions and foundation of a free democratic state,” RCW 49.60.010, the Legislature has mandated that WLAD provisions “shall be