Hiatt v. Walker Chevrolet Co.
[…] Kitsap Cy. Sanitary Landfill, Inc., 60 Wash. App. 369, 371-73, 803 P.2d 841 (1991). Left unresolved is whether Walker can set forth evidence supporting its discharge reasons and, if so, whether Hiatt can show that those reasons were a pretext for discrimination. Such determinations are inappropriate for summary judgment. Selberg v. United Pac. Ins. Co., 45 Wash. App. 469, 726 P.2d 468, review denied, 107 Wash. 2d 1017 (1986).

*101 Judgment reversed.

ALEXANDER, J., and WORSWICK, J. Pro Tem., concur.

Review granted at 119 Wash. 2d 1001 (1992).

NOTES

[1] RCW 49.60.180 provides:

"It is an unfair practice for any employer:

"....

"(2) [t]o discharge or bar any person from employment because of age, sex, marital status, race, creed, color, national origin, or the presence of any sensory, mental, or physical handicap."

[2] Because Title VII does not contain a provision that requires a liberal construction, we are not bound by federal law. Allison v. Housing Auth., 118 Wash. 2d 79, 821 P.2d 34 (1991).

[3] Brief of respondent, at 13-14.