733 S.E.2d 30 | Ga. Ct. App. | 2012
[…] See OCGA § 16-5-24 (a), (h). To convict Hernandez of attempted murder as alleged in the indictment, the State had to prove that Hernandez had intent to commit murder, and that stabbing the victim with a knife was an act which constituted a substantial step toward the commission of murder. See OCGA §§ 16-4-1, 16-5-1 (a).
On appeal, Hernandez argues that the offenses of family violence aggravated battery and attempted murder are analogous to the crimes of aggravated battery and murder and should merge under OCGA § 16-1-6 (2). OCGA § 16-1-6 (2) pertinently provides that a crime is included where “ [i] t differs from the crime charged only in the respect that a less serious injury or risk of injury to the same person, property, or public interest. . . suffices to establish its commission.” (Punctuation omitted.) In Ledford v. State, 289 Ga. 70, 74 (1) (709 SE2d 239) (2011), the Supreme Court found that OCGA § 16-1-6 (2)