131 Wash. App. 421 | Wash. Ct. App. | 2005
[…] [H]owever much members of this court may think that a statute should be rewritten, it is imperative that we not rewrite statutes to express what we think the law should be. We simply have no such authority. This is true even if the results appear unduly harsh.
133 Wn.2d 679, 689, 947 P.2d 240 (1997) (citations omitted).
¶28 Other states and the Uniform Securities Act permit defrauded sellers to elect to recover damages as an alternative to rescission. See Idaho Code Ann. § 30-14-509(c)(l); Mo. Ann. Stat. § 409.5-509(c)(l); Okla. Stat. Ann. Title 71, § 1-509(0(1); Or. Rev. Stat. § 59.127(2); Unif. Sec. Act § 509(c)(1) (2002) (“The seller may maintain an action to recover the security, and any income received on the security, costs, and reasonable attorneys’ fees determined by the court, upon the tender of the purchase price, or for actual damages .. ..”). RCW 21.20.430(2) contains no comparable provision.
¶29 Still other states provide that a seller can obtain damages if the purchaser no longer owns the security. See N.J. Stat. Ann. § 49:3-71(c); Md. Code Ann., Corps. & Ass’ns § 11-703(b)(2); N.M. Stat. Ann. § 58-13B-40(C); N.C. Gen.