131 Wash. App. 421 | Wash. Ct. App. | 2005
[…] ¶49 Under RCW 21.20.010,
It is unlawful for any person, in connection with the offer, sale or purchase of any security, directly or indirectly:
(1) To employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud;
(2) To make any untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they are made, not misleading; or
(3) To engage in any act, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person.
RCW 21.20.430(2) provides, in part, “Any person who buys a security in violation of the provisions of RCW 21.20.010 is liable to the person selling the security to him or her . . . .”
¶50 The question is whether conduct “in connection with” the sale or purchase of a security can include misrepresentations or conduct that occurs after entering into an agreement to sell securities.