131 Wash. App. 421 | Wash. Ct. App. | 2005
[…] Chelius and Feuer also contend the trial court did not have the authority to void their wage claim judgment.
Washington State Securities Act
RCW 21.20.430 Civil Remedy
¶19 Helenius and Tilley contend the trial court erred in construing RCW 21.20.430(2) and ordering rescission of Helenius’ and Tilley’s SPA stock transfer as a remedy for the Send.com directors’ WSSA violation. Helenius and Tilley claim they are entitled to damages under RCW 21-.20.430(2).
¶20 RCW 21.20.430(2) provides:
Any person who buys a security in violation of the provisions of RCW 21.20.010 is liable to the person selling the security to him or her, who may sue either at law or in equity to recover the security, together with any income received on the security, upon tender of the consideration received, costs, and reasonable attorneys’ fees, or if the security cannot be recovered, for damages. Damages are the value of the security when the buyer disposed of it, and any income received on the security, less the consideration received for the security, plus interest at eight percent per annum from the date of disposition, costs, and reasonable attorneys’ fees.
(Emphasis added.)
¶21 Statutory interpretation is subject to de novo review. Our Lady of Lourdes Hosp. v. Franklin County, 120 Wn.2d 439, 443, 842 P.2d 956 (1993). In construing a statute, this court’s primary objective is to ascertain the intent of the legislature. Cowiche Canyon Conservancy v.