Lead Opinion
[…] II. STANDARD OF REVIEW
This Court reviews de novo a trial court’s decisions regarding motions for JNOV.
III. CIVIL RIGHTS ACT
This Court must determine whether the trial court erred by denying defendant’s motion for JNOV;
MCL 37.2202(1) of the CRA provides:
An employer shall not do any of the following:
(a) Fail or refuse to hire or recruit, discharge, or otherwise discriminate against an individual with respect to employment, compensation, or a term, condition, or privilege of employment, because of.. . race . . . .[30 ]
The ultimate question in an employment discrimination case is whether the plaintiff was the victim of intentional discrimination.
Plaintiff argues that he was treated differently than similarly situated black employees at the school.