Lead Opinion
[…] Because when assessing a motion for JNOV we are required “to review the evidence and all legitimate inferences in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party,”
IV. MCL 380.1230b
Because we conclude that plaintiff did present sufficient evidence to support the jury’s ultimate finding
Generally, “[a]ll relevant evidence is admissible, except as otherwise provided by the Constitution of the United States, the Constitution of the State of Michigan, the[] rules [of evidence], or other rules adopted by the Supreme Court. Evidence which is not relevant is not admissible.”
MCL 380.1230b provides, in pertinent part:
(1) Before hiring an applicant for employment, a school district, local act school district, public school academy, intermediate school district, or nonpublic school shall request the applicant for employment to sign a statement that does both of the following:
(a) Authorizes the applicant’s current or former employer or employers to disclose to the school district... any unprofessional conduct by the applicant[54 ] and to make available to the school district, local act school district, public school academy, intermediate school district, or nonpublic school copies of all documents in the employee’s personnel record maintained by the current or former employer relating to that unprofessional conduct.
(b) Releases the current or former employer, and employees acting on behalf of the current or former employer, from any liability for providing information described in subdi*619 vision (a), as provided in subsection (3), and waives any written notice required under section 6 of the Bullard-Plawecki employee right to know act... .[55 ]
(2) Before hiring an applicant for employment, a school district, local act school district, public school academy, intermediate school district, or nonpublic school shall request at least the applicant’s current employer or, if the applicant is not currently employed, the applicant’s immediately previous employer to provide the information described in subsection (l)(a), if any. The request shall include a copy of the statement signed by the applicant under subsection (1).
(3) Not later than 20 business days after receiving a request under subsection (2), an employer shall provide the information requested and make available to the requesting school district, local act school district, public school academy, intermediate school district, or nonpublic school copies of all documents in the employee’s personnel record relating to the unprofessional conduct.