Lead Opinion
[…] Plaintiffs counsel later argued to the jury that this evidence showed that plaintiff merely wanted Bell to include in his statement that plaintiff had apologized to him, not that plaintiff wanted Bell to lie.
When asked if plaintiff did anything to Code to obstruct the investigation, she answered, “Not to me, no.”
See MCL 380.1230b(2) (“Before hiring an applicant for employment, a school district, local act school district, public school academy, intermediate school district, or nonpublic school shall request at least the applicant’s current employer or, if the applicant is not currently employed, the applicant’s immediately previous employer to provide the information described in [MCL 380.1230b(l)(a), regarding unprofessional conduct], if any.”) (emphasis added).
MCL 380.1230b(3) (“Not later than 20 business days after receiving