Lead Opinion
[…] See Black’s Law Dictionary (10th ed) (defining “hold harmless” as “[t]o absolve (another party) from any responsibility for damage or other liability arising from the transaction”).
Defendant argued in its motion for JNOV that “the jury’s award of future economic losses” was excessive and based on the erroneous admission of defendant’s statutorily required disclosures. (Emphasis added.) As previously noted, the jury provided an itemized verdict with $485,000 in future damages. Because the trial court permitted the jury to base these future damages on the mandatory disclosures, contrary to MCL 380.1230b(3) (“An employer. . . that discloses information under this section in good faith is immune from civil liability for the disclosure.”), this award cannot stand as a matter of law.
Concurrence in Part
(concurring in part and dissenting in part).