Lead Opinion
[…] These lay dictionaries do not define “civil liability.”
See also Mayfield v First Nat’l Bank of Chattanooga, 137 F2d 1013, 1019 (CA 6, 1943) (“Liability is a broad legal term which is usually held to include every kind of legal obligation, responsibility or duty, certainly all that are measured by money obligation.”).
MCL 691.1405 (“Governmental agencies shall be liable for bodily injury and property damage resulting from the negligent operation by any officer, agent, or employee of the governmental agency, of a motor vehicle of which the governmental agency is an owner .. .
Hannay v Transp Dep’t, 497 Mich 45, 51; 860 NW2d 67 (2014) (emphasis added).
See id.
MCL 380.1230b(1)(b).
MCL 380.1230b(3).
Contrary to the dissent, we do not believe that Henry v Dow Chem Co, 473 Mich 63; 701 NW2d 684 (2005), requires the opposite conclusion.