Heard v. State
[…] See Bragg v. State, 217 Ga. App. 342, 343 (1) (457 SE2d 262) (1995) (no evidence defendant caused children to move toward place where pornographic movies would be viewed); Henderson v. State, 303 Ga. App. 531, 534 (2) (694 SE2d 185) (2010) (no evidence defendant enticed, persuaded, or lured children into another area of house).

The State correctly asserts that it was not required to prove completed asportation because it charged Heard with attempted enticing of a child. Instead, it must satisfy the elements of the criminal attempt statute, OCGA § 16-4-1, which provides: “Aperson commits the offense of criminal attempt when, with intent to commit a specific crime, he performs any act which constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of that crime.” In Dennard v. State, 243 Ga. App. 868, 872 (1) (c) (534 SE2d 182) (2000), we addressed the interplay between the asportation element of enticing a child and a *666charge of attempt.