85 Wash. App. 129 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1997
[…] Hazel responds that a party seeking to execute on a judgment is required to obtain only a writ of execution, and not an order confirming sale, within the 10-year period. In addition, she contends the 1984 bankruptcy stay extended the life of the lien. We hold that the judgment lien in this case expired prior to the November 19, 1993 hearing to confirm the sale and was not extended by any bankruptcy proceeding.
At issue is the interpretation of the statutes governing
RCW 4.56.190 states that judgment liens shall "commence as provided in RCW 4.56.200 and . . . run for a period of not to exceed ten years from the day on which such judgment was entered . . . .”
after the expiration of ten years from the date of the entry of any judgment heretofore or hereafter rendered in this state, it shall cease to be a lien or charge against the estate or person of the judgment debtor.