Hazel v. Van Beek
[…] We agree with the Van Beeks.

A judgment lien lives and dies by statute.14 In Ferry County Title & Escrow Co. v. Fogle’s Garage, Inc.,15 Division III of this court upheld a summary judgment permanently restraining a judgment creditor from proceeding with an execution sale where the sale could not be confirmed prior to the statutory expiration of the judgment.*13816 Division II recently cited Fogle’s Garage favorably in Mueller v. Miller.17

Hazel contends that Fogle’s Garage conflicts with RCW 6.17.020, which states that a judgment creditor "may have an execution issued for the collection or enforcement of the judgment at any time within ten years from entry of the judgment.” She thus urges us to reject the holding of Fogle’s Garage. We decline to do so.