85 Wash. App. 129 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1997
[…] Prior to entry of that order, the Van Beeks filed another Chapter 13 bankruptcy proceeding, which ended in dismissal. In October 1994, after dismissal of the bankruptcy case, the court entered the order confirming the October 1993 sale. The Van Beeks appeal.
I
Timeliness of Objections
We must first resolve a threshold issue that neither party adequately addresses on appeal. Hazel argues that the trial court erred by considering the Van Beeks’ objections to confirmation. We disagree.
Two statutes are at issue. RCW 6.21.110(2) provides in relevant part:
The judgment creditor or successful purchaser at the sheriffs sale is entitled to an order confirming the sale at any time after twenty days have elapsed from the mailing of the notice of the filing of the sheriff’s return . . . unless the judgment debtor . . . shall file objections to confirmation with the clerk within twenty days after the mailing of the notice of the filing of such return.[2 ]
RCW 6.21.110(3) states in part:
If objections to confirmation are filed, the court shall nevertheless allow the order confirming the sale, unless on the hearing of the motion, it shall satisfactorily appear that there were substantial irregularities in the proceedings concerning the sale, to the probable loss or injury of the party objecting.
Here, the record shows the written objections were not filed within the 20-day period specified in RCW 6.21.110(2). The notice of the sheriff’s return was mailed on October 25, 1993. The Van Beeks filed their written objections on November 17, 1993, 23 days after the mailing of the notice of filing of the return. At a hearing on November 19, 1993,
In Erection Co. v. Department of Labor & Indus.,