85 Wash. App. 129 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1997
[…] The trial court found that Hazel did not need to obtain the order confirming sale in order to complete execution for the purpose of these statutes. The Van Beeks contend that the confirmation of sale is an essential part of the execution and must be completed before the expiration of the judgment lien. We agree with the Van Beeks.
A judgment lien lives and dies by statute.
Hazel contends that Fogle’s Garage conflicts with RCW 6.17.020, which states that a judgment creditor "may have an execution issued for the collection or enforcement of the judgment at any time within ten years from entry of the judgment.” She thus urges us to reject the holding of Fogle’s Garage. We decline to do so.
First, Fogle’s Garage correctly points out that our Supreme Court has held that an execution sale, as well as issuance of the execution, must take place within the statutory life of the judgment.