Hazel v. Van Beek
[…] We disagree.

*133Hazel contends that the trial court erred by considering the Van Beeks’ allegedly untimely objections to confirmation of the sheriffs sale. The argument is based on the fact that the objections were filed more than 20 days after the mailing of the notice of the filing of the sheriff’s return of sale. The question of whether the trial court may consider objections that are not timely filed under this statute is a question of statutory construction that we review de novo.1

Two statutes are at issue. RCW 6.21.110(2) provides in relevant part:

The judgment creditor or successful purchaser at the sheriffs sale is entitled to an order confirming the sale at any time after twenty days have elapsed from the mailing of the notice of the filing of the sheriff’s return . . . unless the judgment debtor . . . shall file objections to confirmation with the clerk within twenty days after the mailing of the notice of the filing of such return.[2]

RCW 6.21.110(3) states in part:

If objections to confirmation are filed, the court shall nevertheless allow the order confirming the sale, unless on the hearing of the motion, it shall satisfactorily appear that there were substantial irregularities in the proceedings concerning the sale, to the probable loss or injury of the party objecting.

Here, the record shows the written objections were not filed within the 20-day period specified in RCW 6.21.110(2). The notice of the sheriff’s return was mailed on October 25, 1993. The Van Beeks filed their written objections on November 17, 1993, 23 days after the mailing of the notice of filing of the return. At a hearing on November 19, 1993, *134the trial court nevertheless considered and rejected the objections to confirmation of the sale.