Harlfinger v. Martin
[…] However, by specifying that a medical malpractice action “accrues” at the time of the underlying act of malpractice, and refusing to toll the statute until the minor plaintiff reaches the age of majority, such statutes of “limitation” function as the equivalent of our statute of repose. See, e.g., Idaho Code § 5-219 (1998) (complaint must be brought within two years of the time when the cause of action accrues, and “the cause of action shall be deemed to have accrued as of the time of the occurrence, act or omission complained of”); Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 24, § 2902 (West 2000) (“Actions for professional negligence shall be commenced within 3 years after the cause of action accrues ... a cause of action accrues on the date of the act or omission giving rise to the injury”). For the sake of simplicity, we refer to all such statutes as statutes of “repose.”