FACTUAL HISTORY
[…] Accordingly, instead of “confin[ing] strictly our interpretation of [the] statute’s plain language to the isolated section alone,” we look, as we must, to the statutory scheme as a whole, in our effort to discern legislative intent from it’s language. Lockshin, 412 Md. at 265, 987 A.2d at 29; Johnson v. State, 360 Md. 250, 264, 757 A.2d 796, 804 (2000) (“To prevent illogical or nonsensical interpretations of a [statute], we analyze the [statute] in its entirety, rather than independently construing its subparts.”).
CL § 10-606 provides:
“(a) Prohibited. — A person may not:
“(1) intentionally mutilate, torture, cruelly beat, or cruelly kill an animal;
“(2) cause, procure, or authorize an act prohibited under item (1) of this subsection; or
*471 “(3) except in the case of self-defense, intentionally inflict bodily harm, permanent disability, or death on an animal owned or used by a law enforcement unit.”
Viewing the above language in its entirety, it becomes clear that the Legislature, by distinguishing, in (a)(3), “animal[s] owned or used by a law enforcement unit” from the general category of “animals” in (a)(1), sought to place a special emphasis on that category.