FACTUAL HISTORY
[…] The court shall specify each count or degree of an offense to which the judgment of acquittal applies.
"(c) Effect of Denial. A defendant who moves for judgment of acquittal at the close of evidence offered by the State may offer evidence in the event the motion is not granted, without having reserved the right to do so and to the same extent as if the motion had not been made. In so doing, the defendant withdraws the motion."
. Maryland Code (2001) § 6-104 of the Criminal Procedure Article ("CP”) stated, as it currently does in the same section of that article (2001, 2008 Repl.VoL): “Motion for judgment of acquittal on ground of insufficient evidence
"(a) Motion after State’s evidence.—
"(1) At the close of the evidence for the State, a defendant may move for judgment of acquittal on one or more counts or on one or more degrees of a crime, on the ground that the evidence is insufficient in law to sustain a conviction as to the count or degree.
"(2) Subject to paragraph (3) of this subsection, if the court denies the motion for judgment of acquittal, the defendant may offer evidence on the defendant’s behalf without having reserved the right to do so.