FACTUAL HISTORY
[…] "(3) If the defendant offers evidence after making a motion for judgment of acquittal, the motion is deemed withdrawn.
"(b) Motion after all evidence.—
“(1) The defendant may move for judgment of acquittal at the close of all the evidence whether or not a motion for judgment of acquittal was made at the close of the evidence for the State.
"(2) If the court denies the motion for judgment of acquittal, the defendant may have review of the ruling on appeal.
. CL § 3-202(a)(l) provides that "[a] person may not intentionally cause or attempt to cause serious physical injury to another.”
. CL § 10-602 states the General Assembly's intention in enacting Subtitle 6, Crimes Relating to Animals:
"It is the intent of the General Assembly that each animal in the State be protected from intentional cruelty, including animals that are:
"(1) privately owned;
"(2) strays;