218 Conn. 531 | Conn. | 1991
[…] For convenience and clarity, we refer herein to Debra Gurliacei as the plaintiff; to George Mayer as Mayer; to Louis Gurliacei by name; and to the city of Stamford, see footnote 2, infra, as Stamford.
At the initiation of the lawsuit, the plaintiff and Louis Gurliacei also named the city of Stamford as a defendant. Stamford was later eliminated as a defendant pursuant to a motion to strike, but it thereafter intervened as a plaintiff seeking reimbursement under the Workers’ Compensation Act.
General Statutes § 31-293 (a) provides: “liability op third persons TO EMPLOYER AND EMPLOYEE. LIMITATIONS ON LIABILITY OP ARCHITECTS AND ENGINEERS. LIMITATIONS ON LIABILITY OP INSURERS, SELF-INSURANCE SERVICE ORGANIZATIONS AND UNIONS RELATING TO SAFETY MATTERS, (a) When any injury for which compensation is payable under the provisions of this chapter has been sustained under circumstances creating in some other person than the employer a legal liability to pay damages in respect thereto, the injured employee may claim compensation under the provisions of this chapter, but the payment or award of compensation shall not affect the claim or right of action of such injured employee against such
The plaintiff withdrew her individual appeal and was given permission by this court to present her claims by cross appeal.