218 Conn. 531 | Conn. | 1991
[…] Therefore, Stamford had no evidence of present value to present to the trial court, and has not waived its rights to receive a credit should the plaintiff recover an award from Mayer on retrial. See Enquist v. General Datacom, supra, 26.
C
Stamford next claims that the trial court improperly failed to follow the statutory method of apportionment provided by § 31-293 (a). We agree.
Pursuant to Stamford's motion for apportionment, the trial court allowed reimbursement “with respect to medical, hospital and related bills in the amount of $18,741.38,
Section 31-293 (a) provides, in pertinent part, that “[i]f such employer and employee join as parties plaintiff in such action and any damages are recovered, such damages shall be so apportioned that the claim of the employer . . . shall take precedence over that of the injured employee in the proceeds of such recovery, after the deduction of reasonable and necessary expenditures, including attorneys’ fees, incurred by the employee in effecting such recovery.” (Emphasis added.)