Gurliacci v. Mayer
[…] For convenience and clarity, we refer herein to Debra Gurliacei as the plaintiff; to George Mayer as Mayer; to Louis Gurliacei by name; and to the city of Stamford, see footnote 2, infra, as Stamford.

At the initiation of the lawsuit, the plaintiff and Louis Gurliacei also named the city of Stamford as a defendant. Stamford was later eliminated as a defendant pursuant to a motion to strike, but it thereafter intervened as a plaintiff seeking reimbursement under the Workers’ Compensation Act.

General Statutes § 31-293 (a) provides: “liability op third persons TO EMPLOYER AND EMPLOYEE. LIMITATIONS ON LIABILITY OP ARCHITECTS AND ENGINEERS. LIMITATIONS ON LIABILITY OP INSURERS, SELF-INSURANCE SERVICE ORGANIZATIONS AND UNIONS RELATING TO SAFETY MATTERS, (a) When any injury for which compensation is payable under the provisions of this chapter has been sustained under circumstances creating in some other person than the employer a legal liability to pay damages in respect thereto, the injured employee may claim compensation under the provisions of this chapter, but the payment or award of compensation shall not affect the claim or right of action of such injured employee against such *535other person, but such injured employee may proceed at law against such person to recover damages for such injury; and any employer having paid, or having become obligated to pay, compensation under the provisions of this chapter may bring an action against such other person to recover any amount that he has paid or has become obligated to pay as compensation to such injured employee. If either such employee or such employer brings such action against such third person, he shall forthwith notify the other, in writing, by personal presentation or by registered or certified mail, of such fact and of the name of the court to which the writ is returnable, and such other may join as a party plaintiff in such action within thirty days after such notification, and, if such other fails to join as a party plaintiff, his right of action against such third person shall abate. In any case in which an employee brings an action against a third party in accordance with the provisions of this section, and the employer is a party defendant in such action, the employer may join as a party plaintiff in such action. The bringing of any such action against an employer shall not constitute notice to such employer within the meaning of this section.