Gurliacci v. Mayer
[…] We disagree with the claims of both Stamford and the plaintiff.

*573It is uncontroverted that the plaintiff has never made a claim for a specific award. The trial court, on that basis, concluded that “any specific ‘award’ granted in the future should belong to the City less attorneys’ fees,”40 thereby providing Stamford with a credit should a specific award be granted by the commissioner in the future.

Under § 31-293 (a), an employer’s claim, after the employee has recovered damages from a third party, consists of: “(1) the amount of any compensation which he has paid on account of the injury which is the subject of the suit and (2) an amount equal to the present worth of any probable future payments which he has by award become obligated to pay on account of such injury.” (Emphasis added.)