Gurliacci v. Mayer
[…] Because we agree with Mayer as to his first and second claims as stated above, a new trial is required.

A

We first consider Mayer’s claim that the court/ improperly denied his motion to dismiss the plaintiff’s original complaint for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. This claim raises the issue of whether a motion to dismiss is the correct procedural vehicle with which to challenge a complaint that, on its face, alleges a cause of action falling under the fellow employee immunity rule. General Statutes (Rev. to 1983) § 7-465 (a)8 provides that “[i]f an employee . . . has a right to benefits or compensation under chapter 568 [the Workers’ Com*542pensation Act] by reason of such injury . . . caused by the negligence or wrong of a fellow employee while both employees are engaged in the scope of their employment for such municipality, such employee . . . shall have no cause of action against such fellow employee to recover damages for such injury or death unless such wrong was wilful and malicious.” (Emphasis added.) The plaintiffs original complaint, dated February 2,1985, alleged only that Mayer “was operating an automobile owned by the defendant, the city of Stamford,” and that, at all times relevant, Mayer “was the servant, agent and/or employee of the City of Stamford.”