218 Conn. 531 | Conn. | 1991
[…] It performs the same functions, and is payable under the same general conditions, but legally it is nothing more than the fruit of a private agreement to pay a sum of money on specified conditions.” (Emphasis added.) 4 A. Larson, Workmen’s Compensation Law § 97.53. Although this principle has not been universally accepted by other courts; compare Evans v. Missouri
Although we conclude that Stamford may be entitled to recover temporary total disability payments, should
B
Stamford next claims that the trial court incorrectly applied General Statutes § 31-308
Under § 31-293 (a), an employer’s claim, after the employee has recovered damages from a third party, consists of: “(1) the amount of any compensation which he has paid on account of the injury which is the subject of the suit and (2) an amount equal to the present worth of any probable future payments which he has by award become obligated to pay on account of such injury.” (Emphasis added.)