Gurliacci v. Mayer
[…] The plaintiff claims only that the court “intended that the City, which has received the benefit of the Plaintiff’s attorney’s efforts, should be required to defray part of that cost.” The plaintiff cites no authority to support the method of apportionment implemented by the trial court, nor does she argue that it is consistent with § 31-293 (a). Rather, she appears to claim that such a policy determination of contribution to the plaintiffs attorneys’ fees was within the trial court’s discretion. We disagree.

Section 31-293 (a) provides, in pertinent part, that “[i]f such employer and employee join as parties plaintiff in such action and any damages are recovered, such damages shall be so apportioned that the claim of the employer . . . shall take precedence over that of the injured employee in the proceeds of such recovery, after the deduction of reasonable and necessary expenditures, including attorneys’ fees, incurred by the employee in effecting such recovery.” (Emphasis added.)