Izzo v. Colonial Penn Insurance
[…] A claim of loss of consortium, although a “personal injury,” is not a “bodily injury” to the claimant.

*314II

The plaintiff, while conceding in his brief that a claim for loss of consortium is not a claim for “bodily injury,” argues that, because of General Statutes § 14-112, the policy should be construed to cover “personal injury” claims and not merely “bodily injury” claims.

The plaintiff argues that because General Statutes § 14-112 (a)6 requires that if a person violates certain other statutory sections, they must provide “proof of financial responsibility to satisfy any claim for damages by reason of personal injury to . . . any one person, of twenty thousand dollars, or by reason of personal injury to . . . more than one person on account of any accident of at least forty thousand dollars,” the term “bodily injury” in the Colonial Penn policy must be expanded to encompass “personal injury.” (Emphasis added.)