Griffin v. Eller
[…] The board shall have the following powers and duties-the functions, powers, and duties: . . .
(4) To receive, investigate and pass upon complaints alleging discrimination in employment unfair practices as defined in this act because of race, creed, color or national origin.

1957 Act, § 7 (RCW 49.60.120(4)). This change clearly made *85the Board’s enforcement authority narrower than the private action remedy against discrimination, and indicated definitions of unfair practices would not be used to limit the availability of private rights of action for discrimination. See also RCW 49.60.020 (1957 Act, § 2) ("Nor shall anything herein contained be construed to deny the right of any person to institute any action or pursue any civil or criminal remedy based upon an alleged violation of his civil rights”).

Thus, when the Legislature first recognized private rights of action under the Act, it carefully distinguished an "unfair practice” from acts of discrimination.