Griffin v. Eller
[…] Id. at 140.

Griffin brought suit alleging illegal sex discrimination under RCW 49.60.030 and .180, and various common law claims. The trial court dismissed her sexual discrimination claim, holding the civil action remedy of RCW 49.60.030 is unavailable against an employer of fewer than eight employees pursuant to RCW 49.60.040(3). The jury awarded Griffin $50,000 on her negligent infliction of emotional distress and outrage claims, rejecting wrongful termination and wage claims. Griffin appealed the dis*74missal of her RCW 49.60.030 claim. We granted direct review. RAP 4.2.

ANALYSIS

A. Statutory Issues

1. There Must be a Remedy for the Civil Right to be Free From Discrimination

RCW 49.60.030(1) declares: "The right to be free from discrimination because of race, creed, color, national origin, sex, or the presence of any sensory, mental, or physical handicap is recognized and declared to be a civil right.” More specifically, this civil right includes the "right to obtain and hold employment without discrimination.” RCW 49.60.030(l)(a).