Griffin v. Eller
[…] c. Subsequent Amendments

Subsequent amendments to the Act support the conclusion RCW 49.60.020 and .030 define substantive rights on a broad basis, while the Commission’s role is limited to unfair practices. In 1973, the Legislature added language to RCW 49.60.030(2) establishing private statutory actions to enforce the civil right to be free of discrimination in any of the areas mentioned in RCW 49.60.030(1) or .020, including employment. Laws op 1973, ch. 141, § 3(2) provided:

Any person deeming himself injured by any act in violation of this chapter shall have a civil action in a court of competent jurisdiction to enjoin further violations, to recover the actual damages sustained by him, or both, together with the cost of suit including a reasonable attorney’s fees [sic] or any other remedy authorized by this chapter or the United States Civil Rights Act of 1964; . . .

When the Legislature provided a statutory basis for private actions, it did not restrict such actions to com*86plaints or allegations of "unfair practices as defined in this act,” as it had when referring to Board jurisdiction in 1957. 1957 Act, § 7; RCW 49.60.120(4).