Griffin v. Eller
[…] WAC 162-16-160(6)--(7). Clearly, these rules are not aimed at furthering any presumed need to maintain the right to discriminate in close personal associations.

In 1992, 75 percent of all Washington businesses employed nine or fewer persons; 17.5 percent of employed persons worked for such establishments. U.S. Bureau of the Census, County Business Patterns 1992: Washington, CBP-92-49; majority op. at 68. See also Delman & Delman, 13 Gonz. L. Rev. at 202 (75 percent of Washington firms employed fewer than five employees in 1977).

In 1957, the Legislature added the following language to RCW 49.60.020: "Nor shall anything herein contained be construed to deny the right of any person to institute any action or pursue any civil or criminal remedy based upon an alleged violation of his civil rights.