80 Wash. App. 676 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1996
[…] Sears, Roebuck & Co., 107 Wn.2d 563, 571, 731 P.2d 497 (1987), overruled on other grounds in Phillips v. City of Seattle, 111 Wn.2d 903, 766 P.2d 1099 (1989); and Deeter v. Safeway Stores, Inc., 50 Wn. App. 67, 74, 747 P.2d 1103 (1987), review denied, 110 Wn.2d 1016 (1988).
QCBID contends the deceased’s injuries were covered under the IIA, but were deemed noncompensable in administrative proceedings because the stroke was not
Analysis
A. Exclusive Remedy Provisions of the IIA
The exclusive remedy provisions of IIA are contained in RCW 51.04.010 and RCW 51.32.010. RCW 51.04.010 states in relevant part:
[A]ll phases of the premises are withdrawn from private controversy, and sure and certain relief for workers, injured in their work, and their families and dependents is hereby provided regardless of questions of fault and to the exclusion of every other remedy, proceeding or compensation, except as otherwise provided in this title; and to that end all civil actions and civil causes of action for such personal injuries and all jurisdictions of the courts of the state over such causes are hereby abolished, except as in this title provided.
RCW 51.32.010 states in relevant part: