80 Wash. App. 676 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1996
[…] Shoreline Concrete Co., 91 Wn.2d 230, 242, 588 P.2d 1308 (1978)). See also Deeter, 50 Wn. App. at 74. Although the statutes refer only to injuries, the exclusive
B. "Covered” Injuries Versus "Compensable” Injuries
Injury is defined in RCW 51.08.100 as "a sudden and tangible happening, of a traumatic nature, producing an immediate or prompt result, and occurring from without, and such physical conditions as result therefrom.” An injury is compensable under the IIA if it occurs in the course of employment and a causal relationship between the injury and the condition for which compensation is sought is established by sufficient medical testimony. Sawyer v.