Food Services of America v. Royal Heights, Inc.
[…] The effect of this rule, which forced buyers and various kinds of selling agents to pay twice for farm products, was generally perceived as unfair. There was wide criticism of the farm products rule and many states enacted laws to protect against the results of the rule. Much confusion was caused by the many nonuniform amendments to the article 9 rule by the different states.[12]

*787 Congress in due course passed the Food Security Act of 1985 in order to change the farm products rule.[13] The Act preempted the law regarding the farm products exception included in UCC § 9-307(1) (the farm products rule).[14]

The Food Security Act of 1985, 7 U.S.C. § 1631, provides in relevant part:

(d) ...
Except as provided in subsection (e) of this section and notwithstanding any other provision of Federal, State, or local law, a buyer who in the ordinary course of business buys a farm product from a seller engaged in farming operations shall take free of a security interest created by the seller, even though the security interest is perfected; and the buyer knows of the existence of such interest.
...
(g)...
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) and notwithstanding any other provision of Federal, State, or local law, a commission merchant or selling agent who sells, in the ordinary course of business, a farm product for others, shall not be subject to a security interest created by the seller in such farm product even though the security interest is perfected and even though the commission merchant or selling agent knows of the existence of such interest.

(Italics ours.) Paragraph (2) of this section provides for a specific kind of written notice, which if given by the lender to the commission merchant or selling agent, will allow the lender to retain the security interest in the farm product with relation to the commission merchant or selling agent.[15] 7 U.S.C. § 1631(g)(2).