Food Services of America v. Royal Heights, Inc.
[…] [13] Pub. L. No. 198, 99 Stat. 1354 (codified as 7 U.S.C. § 1631 (1987)).

[14] Kraft, Inc. v. Missouri Farmer's Assoc., 816 S.W.2d 278, 281 (Mo. Ct. App. 1991); Janet Richards, Federal Preemption of the U.C.C. Farm Products Exception: Buyers Must Still Beware, 15 Stetson L. Rev. 371, 409 (1986).

[15] The Act also provides a method for states to establish a central filing system to give notice to buyers or merchants, 7 U.S.C. § 1631(e)(2), (g)(2)(C), (D), but no such system has been established in Washington. See 9 William D. Hawkland et al., Uniform Commercial Code Series § 9-307:03, at 119 (1991).

[16] 7 U.S.C. § 1631 provides in pertinent part:

"(a) Congressional findings

"Congress finds that —

"(1) certain State laws permit a secured lender to enforce liens against a purchaser of farm products even if the purchaser does not know that the sale of the products violates the lender's security interest in the products, lacks any practical method for discovering the existence of the security interest, and has no reasonable means to ensure that the seller uses the sales proceeds to repay the lender;

"(2) these laws subject the purchaser of farm products to double payment for the products, once at the time of purchase, and again when the seller fails to repay the lender;