175 Conn. 392 | Conn. | 1978
[…] This reasoning was adopted in Cooke v. United Aircraft Corporation, 152 Conn. 214, 218, 205 A.2d 484, in which a judgment affirming the award made by the workmen's compensation commissioner was again affirmed by this court.
Section 31-275 of the General Statutes defines "personal injury" or "injury" to include "accidental injury which may be definitely located as to the time when and the place where the accident occurred...." Particularly in light of the fact that chapter 568 of the General Statutes, providing for workmen's compensation benefits, is to be *398 liberally construed; Powers v.