Desmarais v. Standard Accident Insurance
[…] The truck, which was twenty-two feet long with its tailboard three feet wide and extended horizontally, had made an unsuccessful attempt to back up to the platform. On the second attempt, more power was applied by the operator, and after passing over a ridge of snow in the gutter, its rear wheels passed over the public sidewalk and stopped as the tailboard struck the plaintiff's leg as it reached the platform. The partnership carried no workmen's compensation insurance.

The compulsory motor vehicle insurance act, G.L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 90, §§ 34A-34J, with which the policy in question complied, defines in § 34A "motor vehicle liability policy," and in so far as now material provides for indemnity for personal injury including death and consequential damages, "arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance, control or use upon the ways of the commonwealth of such motor vehicle," to an amount of not less than $5,000 on account of an injury to or death of any one person. The words "upon the ways of the commonwealth" mean public ways within the Commonwealth, Terrasi v. Peirce, 304 Mass. 409, or one "laid out under the authority of statute," within G.L. (Ter.