| Mass. | Nov 4, 1931
[…] While the plaintiff was crossing the street and about to pass in the rear of the motor truck, she stepped upon one of these pieces of ice, thereby being caused to fall with resulting personal injuries. For such injuries she recovered final judgment in an action against the insured for a substantial sum which remains unsatisfied. The question is whether injuries of this nature are within the scope of the insurance policy issued by the defendant.
No copy of the policy is in the record. It must be presumed, however, that it was issued in accordance with § 34A inserted in c. 90 of the General Laws by St. 1925, c. 346, § 2, and that it provided indemnity to the insured “against loss by reason of the liability to pay damages to others for bodily injuries . . . sustained during the term of said policy by any person . . . [with exceptions not here material] . . . arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance, control or use upon the ways of the commonwealth of such motor vehicle . . . .” The title of said c. 346 is “An Act requiring owners of certain motor vehicles and trailers to furnish security for their civil liability on account of personal injuries caused by their motor vehicles and trailers.”