219 Conn. 28 | Conn. | 1991
[…] The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
“[General Statutes] Sec. 31-308b. dependency allowance. Each employee entitled to receive compensation for total incapacity under the provisions of section 31-307, shall be paid for each week he receives such compensation a dependency allowance of ten dollars for each of such employ
The other defendant is Nationwide Insurance Company, which provides workers’ compensation coverage for the named defendant.
General Statutes § 31-307 provides in pertinent part: “If any injury for which compensation is provided under the provisions of this chapter results in total incapacity to work, there shall be paid to the injured employee a weekly compensation equal to sixty-six and two-thirds per cent of his average weekly earnings at the time of the injury . . . .”
“En ventre sa mere” is defined as “in útero and therefore for beneficial purposes legally bom.”