278 Conn. 779 | Conn. | 2006
[…] Any review of the guaranty act’s legislative history is incomplete without consideration of the very next paragraph of Hunnihan, which provides that “[t]he legislative history confirms that the association was established for the benefit of consumers. At the public hearing held prior to passage of the bill proposing the creation of the association, Peter Kelly, a member of the state insurance department stated: [T]his bill provides the means to avoid financial loss to Connecticut residents because of the insolvency of [insurance com-
Moreover, the association’s reliance on General Statutes § 38a-838 (5), which defines “covered claim” under the guaranty act, is similarly circular and unpersuasive. Section 38a-838 (5) provides in relevant part that a “ ‘[c]overed claim’ ” is an “unpaid claim, including, but not limited to, one for unearned premiums, which arises out of and is within the coverage and subject to the applicable limits of an insurance policy to which sections 38a-836 to 38a-853, inclusive, apply . . . .” This statutory definition does not provide any specific direction as to how to interpret the insurance policies at issue.