Lead Opinion
[…] We do not lightly attribute to the Council the intent to increase the risk of convicting the innocent.
Thus, we are persuaded that subsection (a) requires the government to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant forsook a reasonable opportunity to leave the vehicle; yet subsection (b) places the burden on the defendant to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that he had no such opportunity. The inconsistency is stark.
The government’s response to this conclusion is that we should sever the unconstitutional subsection (b). The general rule, as set forth in D.C.Code § 45-201(a) (2001), is that “the provisions of each act of the Council of the District of Columbia are deemed severable” unless the act in question expressly states otherwise (which § 22-2511 does not), so that the invalidity of a statutory provision “shall not affect other provisions ... of the act which can be given effect without the invalid provision.”