Commonwealth v. Cole
[…] The Commonwealth’s argument suffers from two fatal flaws.

First, it is contrary to the plain language of G. L. c. 127, § 133D (c), which makes clear that, where a CPSL violation is found after a defendant “has served the entire period of confinement under his original sentence, the original term of imprison-*304merit shall ... be increased” (emphasis added). By this language, the Legislature states that the additional periods of imprisonment provided in § 133D (c) are not suspended portions of the original sentence but increases to “the original term of imprisonment” in that sentence.