468 Mass. 294 | Mass. | 2014
[…] Therefore, we strike § 133D in its entirety and order that CPSL sentences,
When a parolee violates a condition of parole, the parole board has the authority to revoke the parole and return the parolee to prison or jail for the balance of the committed sentence. When the Legislature enacted CPSL, it attempted through § 13 3D (c) to create a comparable system of enforcement: if a defendant sentenced to CPSL violates a CPSL condition, he goes to jail, with the length of the jail term dependent only on whether it is his first or a subsequent CPSL violation. Section § 133D (a) provides, “Except as otherwise provided in this section, a person serving such sentence of [CPSL] shall be subject to the provisions of law governing parole as if such person were a parolee.” But without the sentencing provisions in § 133D (c), a defendant serving a CPSL sentence would not meaningfully be subject to the provisions of law governing parole because, unlike a typical parolee, he would have served the entirety of his prison or jail term and the parole board would have no power to imprison him anew for violating a CPSL condition. Similarly, § 133D (a) also provides, “A person under [CPSL] shall be under the jurisdiction, supervision and control of the parole board in the same manner as a person under parole supervision” (emphasis added). But without the power to jail a defendant sentenced to CPSL for violating a CPSL condition, the parole board has no practical means to “control” a defendant subject to CPSL. Section 133D (a) further provides that “[t]he board is authorized to establish such conditions of [CPSL], on an individual basis, as may be necessary to ensure public safety,, (emphasis added). But the parole board cannot “ensure public safety” by the imposition of CPSL conditions without the authority to enforce those conditions with the threat of jail.