468 Mass. 294 | Mass. | 2014
[…] G. L. c. 127, § 133. Therefore, a judge who sentences a defendant to a maximum term, for instance, of five years in State prison may set a minimum term of one year and allow the parole board to determine whether the defendant will serve the remaining four years in prison or on parole, or may set a minimum term of four years and 364 days and essentially eliminate the board’s authority to grant a parole permit to that defendant.
General Laws c. 127, § 133D (c), provides in full: “An individual who violates a condition of [CPSL] shall be subject to the provisions of [G. L. c. 127, § 149]. If the parolee has served the entire period of confinement under his original sentence, the original term of imprisonment shall, upon a first violation, be increased to imprisonment in a house of correction for 30 days if such violation does not otherwise constitute a criminal offense. Upon a second violation, said original term of imprisonment shall be increased to 180 days in the house of correction if such violation does not otherwise constitute a criminal offense. Upon a third or subsequent violation, said original term of imprisonment shall be increased to one year in the house of correction if such violation does not otherwise constitute a criminal offense. If such violation otherwise constitutes a criminal offense, said increased term of imprisonment shall be served on and after any sentence received for commission of the new offense.”
CPSL is presumptively “for life,” but after serving a CPSL sentence for fifteen years, an individual may petition the parole board for termination of supervision. G. L. c. 127, § 133D (b) (1). To prevail on a petition for termination, a defendant must demonstrate “by clear and convincing evidence, that he has not committed a sex offense or a kidnapping since his conviction, that he is not likely to pose a threat to the safety of others and that the public interest is not served by further community parole supervision over the petitioner.” Id. at § 133D (b) (4). “Such termination may only occur by a majority vote of all the members” of the parole board. Id. at § 133D (b) (1).