Commonwealth v. Brown
[…] See G. L. c. 119, § 72B (“If a person is found guilty of murder in the first degree committed on or after his fourteenth birthday and before his eighteenth birthday under the provisions of [G. L. c. 265, § 1,] the superior court shall commit the person to such punishment as is provided by law for the offense”); G. L. c. 265, § 2 (“No person shall be eligible for parole under [G. L. c. 127, § 133A,] while he is serving a life sentence for murder in the first degree . . .”).

The applicable version of G. L. c. 127, § 133A, as amended through St. 2000, c. 159, § 230, states in relevant part: “Every prisoner who is serving a sentence for life in a correctional institution of the commonwealth . . . except prisoners serving a life sentence for murder in the first degree, shall be eligible for parole, and the parole board shall, within sixty days before the expiration of fifteen years of such sentence, conduct a public hearing . . . .”

We do not today decide whether sentencing judges have inherent authority to institute new sentencing procedures in response to new decisional law. Our holding today in Diatchenko v.