Commonwealth v. Brown
[…] We also acknowledge the amicus brief filed in support of the Commonwealth by the district attorney for the Plymouth district.

See G. L. c. 119, § 72B (“If a person is found guilty of murder in the first degree committed on or after his fourteenth birthday and before his eighteenth birthday under the provisions of [G. L. c. 265, § 1,] the superior court shall commit the person to such punishment as is provided by law for the offense”); G. L. c. 265, § 2 (“No person shall be eligible for parole under [G. L. c. 127, § 133A,] while he is serving a life sentence for murder in the first degree . . .”).