64 Wash. 315 | Wash. | 1911
[…] But the laying out of a street is not a surrender of title. In fact an easement is all that a city has in nearly all of its streets. That an easement for public use is all that the city takes in streets laid out across the harbor area is implied in the decision of this court that the legislature has the power to vacate streets platted across the tide lands the fee of which was still in the state. The state has plenary control over streets, which it may delegate to municipalities. Henry v. Seattle, 42 Wash. 420, 85 Pac. 24; 2 Dillon, Municipal Corporations (4th ed.), § 666.
The provision in § 1, art. 15, of the constitution that no part of the harbor area shall “be sold or granted by the state, nor its right to control the same relinquished,” was never intended to defeat the very object of the section as set out in the concluding words of the same sentence, “but such area shall be forever reserved for landings, wharves, streets, and other conveniences of navigation and commerce.”