64 Wash. 315 | Wash. | 1911
[…] The appellants contend, that the city has no right or authority to erect the proposed gridiron wharf or any other structure in the extension of Vine street between the inner and-the outer harbor lines, because, as they claim, that part' of this' extension is not a street but a part of the harbor area; that the city cannot extend its streets across the harbor area;
The initial power of the state to extend streets across the reserved area to the outer harbor line, if it exists at all, must be sought in the state constitution. That document, in § 1, art. 15, provides as follows:
“The legislature shall provide for the appointment of a commission whose duty it shall be to locate and establish harbor lines in the navigable waters of all harbors, estuaries, bays, and inlets of this state, wherever such navigable waters lie within or in front of the corporate limits of any city, or within one mile thereof upon either side. The state shall never give, sell, or lease to any private person, corporation, or association any rights whatever in the waters beyond such harbor lines, nor shall any of the area lying between any harbor line and the line of ordinary high tide, and within not less than fifty feet nor more than six hundred feet of such harbor line (as the commission shall determine) be sold or granted by the state, nor its rights to control the same be relinquished, but such area shall be forever reserved for landings, wharves, streets, and other conveniences of navigation and commerce.”
This is the only provision of the constitution authorizing the state through its legislature to provide for the delimitation of any harbor area.