64 Wash. 315 | Wash. | 1911
[…] Titlow, 53 Wash. 217, 101 Pac. 827. While it is true that ip each of those cases expressions to that effect were used, it is also true that all of those cases arose in relation to streets across tide lands only. The present issue was neither involved nor was its decision necessary in any of them. On the other hand, in State ex rel. Gatzert-Schwabacher Land Co. v. Bridges, 19 Wash. 428, 53 Pac. 547, and State ex rel. Port Angeles v. Morse, 56 Wash. 654, 106 Pac. 147, the right to extend streets across the reserved area is apparently recognized though not-directly in issue. The words used in § 3, art. 15, are, “over intervening tide lands to and across the area reserved as herein provided.” They leave no room for construction. It is a fundamental principle, applicable in the construing of all written laws, and especially in construing a document of the gravity of the