Nevertheless, in accordance with this Court's practice in murder cases, we have reviewed the record and conclude that, when viewed in the light most favorable to the verdicts, the evidence presented at trial and summarized above was sufficient to authorize a rational jury to find Castillo-Velasquez guilty beyond a reasonable doubt of the crimes for which he was convicted. See Jackson v. Virginia ,
2. Castillo-Velasquez contends that the trial court abused its discretion in admitting evidence of his New York crime.
Under OCGA § 24-4-404 (b), "[e]vidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts shall not be admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show action in conformity therewith," but such evidence is admissible for other purposes, including to prove intent.