Castillo-Velasquez filed a timely notice of appeal, and the case was docketed in this Court for the term beginning in December 2018 and submitted for decision on the briefs.
Castillo-Velasquez does not dispute that the evidence was sufficient to show that he committed the New York act, so we focus on the first two prongs of the test.
Castillo-Velasquez testified at trial that when he was young, "a piece of wood fell on [his] head and ... broke [his] skull." He added that he "ended up talking, saying things that [his] family could not understand."
OCGA § 24-1-106 provides that "[w]hen a writing or recorded statement or part thereof is introduced by a party, an adverse party may require the introduction at that time of any other part or any other writing or recorded statement which, in fairness, should be considered contemporaneously with the writing or recorded statement." See also OCGA § 24-8-822 (providing that "[w]hen an admission is given in evidence by one party, it shall be the right of the other party to have the whole admission and all the conversation connected therewith admitted into evidence").