CASA, Inc. v. Noem
[…] statutes that allow judicial review of administrative action,” it was “most unlikely that Congress 
intended to foreclose all forms of meaningful judicial review.”  Jd.  at 496.  Finally, the Court 
considered the fact that in their claims, the plaintiffs did not “seek a substantive declaration that 
they [were] entitled to SAW status” but instead, if successful, would “only be entitled to have their 
case  files reopened  and their applications reconsidered  in  light of the  newly  prescribed  INS 
procedures.”  Jd. at 495. 
     Similarly, in Reno, the Supreme Court considered whether 8 U.S.C. § 1255a(f)(1), which 
provides that “[t]here shall be no administrative or judicial review of a determination respecting     □ 
an  application  for  adjustment  of status  under  this  section  except  in  accordance  with  this 
subsection,” barred judicial review of a challenge to the legality of INS regulations relating to a 
legalization program established pursuant to the Immigration Reform and Control Act of 1986, 
Pub. L. 99-603, 100
  Stat.  3359,  under  which  undocumented  immigrants  who  met  certain