CASA, Inc. v. Noem
[…] Cath. Soc. Servs., Inc., 
509 U.S. 43, 56
 (1993).  In McNary, the Court 
considered whether 
8 U.S.C. § 1160
(e) precluded a district court from exercising jurisdiction over 
an action alleging “‘a pattern or practice of procedural due process violations” by the Immigration 

                                     14 

and  Naturalization  Service  (“INS”)  in  its  administration  of the  special  agricultural  worker 
(“SAW”) amnesty program, which “required the Attorney General to adjust the status of any alien 
farmworker” under certain circumstances.  McNary, 
498 U.S. at 483
.  Section 1160(e) provides in 
relevant  part  that  “[t]here  shall  be  no  administrative  or judicial  review  of a  determination 
respecting an application for adjustment of status under this section except in accordance with this 
subsection” and permits “judicial review of such a denial only in the judicial review of an order of 
exclusion or deportation.”  
8 U.S.C. § 1160
(e)(1), (3)(A).  Focusing on the “critical words” of § 
1160(e), specifically “a determination,” “an application,” and “judicial review of such a denial,” 
the Court found that the provision applied to “a single act rather than a group of decisions or a