Case Information
[…] There is no evidence of the circum- stances of the conveyance in 1908, which is the only evidence extrinsic to the deed that may be considered. James B. House Living Trust , 230 Or App at 600 (“In determining whether a term in a deed is ambiguous, the court can consider evidence of the circumstances surrounding its execution.”).
Additionally, to the extent the county asserts that the chain of title to Property 1 from 1908 to today, including the existence of the 1973 quitclaim deed, bears on whether Property 1 can be verified as a legal lot, we reject that asser tion. Under ORS 92.017(1), “[a] lawfully created lot or parcel remains a discrete lot or parcel unless the lot or parcel lines are vacated or the lot or parcel is further divided as pro- vided by law.” There is nothing in the record to suggest that the parcel lines to Property 1 have changed since 1908.
In sum, whether a deed is ambiguous is a legal, not factual, question. Accordingly, LUBA erred in applying substantial evidence review to that question.