Case Information
[…] In particular, LUBA pointed out that the hearings official relied on , ambiguity in the deed history, and gaps in the record to show a chain of ownership of Property 1 to Bromley in 1973.
Petitioners now seek judicial review of LUBA’s order.
Analysis
Under LC 13.140(3), “[a] legal lot verification will be approved if the subject property is a lawfully established unit of land as defined by this chapter.” Under LC 13.030(3) (n)(ii)(bb), which uses the same language as ORS 92.010(3) (a)(B)(ii) to define “lawfully established unit of land,” pro vides, as relevant here, that “[a] lawfully established unit of land means * * * [a]nother unit of land created * * * [b] y deed or land sales contract, if there were no applicable *7 planning, zoning or subdivision or partition ordinances or regulations.” It is undisputed that in 1908 and before, there were “no applicable planning, zoning or subdivision or par - tition ordinances or regulations” that applied to Property 1. Thus, the issue before us in this case is whether Property 1 was “created” by the 1908 deed.