Lead Opinion
[…] Thaler, 211 F.3d 953, 956, 957 n.3 (5th Cir. 2000) (habeas relief properly sought for prisoner’s allegation that "disciplinary action resulted in a change in his good-time-earning status which extended the date for his release on mandatory supervision”); see also Woods v. Chapman, 239 Fed.Appx. 35, 37 (5th Cir. 2007) (per curiam) (unpublished) (“The declaratory relief Woods seeks is, however, in essence just a challenge to his conditions óf parole and thus is properly brought in a habeas corpus proceeding under 28 U.S.C. § 2254.” (citation omitted)).
. Indeed, Louisiana's statutory scheme likens conditional release to probation. See La. Code Grim, Proc. Ann. art. 658 ("When the committed person is released on probation, which shall also be known as conditional release, the clerk of court shall' deliver to him a certificate setting forth the period and the conditions of his probation.”); La. Code Crim. Proc.