458 Mass. 756 | Mass. | 2011
[…] Labor Relations Comm’n, 432 Mass. 458, 463 (2000), cert, denied, 532 U.S. 904 (2001). However, the Attorney General’s reasonable interpretation of the Wage Act is entitled to deference. See Electronic Data, supra at 69, quoting Smith v. Winter Place LLC, 447 Mass. 363, 367-368 (2006) (“Insofar as the Attorney General’s office is the department charged with enforcing the wage and hour laws, its interpretation of the protections provided thereunder is entitled to substantial deference, at least where it is not inconsistent with the plain language of the statutory provisions”).
Section 148 of the Wage Act requires prompt and full payment of wages due. It provides in pertinent part:
“Every person having employees in his service shall pay weekly or bi-weekly each such employee the wages earned by him to within six days of the termination of the pay period during which the wages were earned if employed for five or six days in a calendar week .... No person shall by a special contract with an employee or by any other means exempt himself from this section or from section one hundred and fifty ...” (emphasis added).