Lead Opinion
[…] B. Dismissal as "Vague." We next turn to the State's contention that the additional claims in the amended petition were properly dismissed. The State does not defend the district court's order on the ground that the new allegations did not change "the core basis" in the case. Instead, the State suggests that the allegations in the petition were "too vague" and that the district court did not err in dismissing the claims.
At the outset, we note that Iowa Code section 822.7 provides that in a PCR proceeding, "[a]ll rules and statutes applicable in civil proceedings including pretrial and discovery procedures are available to the parties." See also Nuzum v. State ,
In this case, the State filed a motion to dismiss the claims in the amended petition. As in the case of summary judgment, the rules and procedures that apply to a motion to dismiss a PCR action are the same as those that apply in civil cases.