Lead Opinion
[…] See, e.g., Miller v. State, 33 S.W.3d 257, 261 (Tex.Crim.App.2000) (trial court’s authority to cumulate sentences resulting from convictions following non-joined or -consolidated trials is contingent upon a finding that "the record contains some evidence” linking the defendant to the sentence from the prior conviction). But the fact question involved here — What particular incidents did the jury rely upon to convict the appellant under Counts III and IV of the indictment? — is not one that the trial court could definitively answer in the face of a silent record.
. See Tex.Code Crim. Proc. art. 37.07 § 1(a) ("The verdict in every criminal action must be general.”).
. To cite but one example of a statutory assignment of a burden of production, take Section 2.03(c) of the Penal Code. Tex. Penal Code § 2.03(c) ("The issue of the existence of a defense is not submitted to the jury unless evidence is admitted supporting the de
. Cf. Dansby v.