Lead Opinion
[…] IV. CONCLUSION
Because the cumulation orders were not shown to be authorized under the 1997 amendment to Section 3.03(b), all of the appellant’s sentences should have been made to run concurrently.' Accordingly, I would reform each of the written judgments in this cause to delete the cumulation orders.
. Bonilla v. State, No. 10-12-00064-CR, 2013 WL 3482127 (Tex.App.—Waco July 11, 2013) (mem. op., not designated for publication).
. See Tex. Penal Code § 3.02(a) ("A defendant may be prosecuted in a single criminal action for all offenses arising out of the same criminal episode.”); id. § 3.01 ("In this chapter, 'criminal episode’ means the commission of two or more offenses, regardless of whether the harm is directed toward or inflicted upon more than one person ... , under the following circumstances: ... (2) the offenses are the repeated commission of the same or