Lead Opinion
[…] A. Article 42.01
Article 42.01 of the Code of Criminal Procedure governs what must be contained in a written judgment.
But Article 42.01 also requires the judgment to reflect whether “the defendant’s sentence is to run cumulatively or concurrently with another sentence or sentences.”
In any event, we should be hesitant to involve the trial court in the sort of fact finding function that the appellant’s argument implicitly assumes to be appropriate in this case.