Lead Opinion
[…] . See Tex. Penal Code § 3.02(a) ("A defendant may be prosecuted in a single criminal action for all offenses arising out of the same criminal episode.”); id. § 3.01 ("In this chapter, 'criminal episode’ means the commission of two or more offenses, regardless of whether the harm is directed toward or inflicted upon more than one person ... , under the following circumstances: ... (2) the offenses are the repeated commission of the same or similar offenses."); Tex.Code Crim. Proc. art. 21.24(a) ("Two or more offenses may be joined in a single indictment ..., with each offense stated in a separate count, if the offenses arise out of the same criminal episode, as defined in Chapter 3 of the Penal Code.”).
. See Tex. Penal Code § 21.11(a)(1) ("A person commits an offense if, with a child younger than 17 years of age, ... the person ...