904 P.2d 278 | Wash. | 1995
[…] Later in the afternoon, Lisa and I became so sick my supervisor had to call an ambulance to come and pick us up and take us to Boeing Medical. They kept us there for the rest of the day. Now I think I was subjected to an experiment as to the effects of phenolic resins on human beings without my knowledge or consent.
Clerk's Papers at 115 (emphasis ours). Boeing did not submit information below to rebut this testimony.
[4] Boeing points out that the workers all received benefits under Title 51 RCW. Br. of Resp't at 11. This fact does not alter our analysis here. RCW 51.24.020 specifically contemplates a "cause of action against the employer as if this title had not been enacted, for any damages in excess of compensation and benefits paid or payable under this title."
[5] RCW 51.04.010 reads, in part: