904 P.2d 278 | Wash. | 1995
[…] Now I think I was subjected to an experiment as to the effects of phenolic resins on human beings without my knowledge or consent.
Clerk's Papers at 115 (emphasis ours). Boeing did not submit information below to rebut this testimony.
[4] Boeing points out that the workers all received benefits under Title 51 RCW. Br. of Resp't at 11. This fact does not alter our analysis here. RCW 51.24.020 specifically contemplates a "cause of action against the employer as if this title had not been enacted, for any damages in excess of compensation and benefits paid or payable under this title."
[5] RCW 51.04.010 reads, in part:
The state of Washington, therefore, exercising herein its police and sovereign power, declares that all phases of the premises are withdrawn from private controversy, and sure and certain relief for workers, injured in their work, and their families and dependents is hereby provided regardless of questions of fault and to the exclusion of every other remedy, proceeding or compensation, except as otherwise provided in this title; and to that end all civil actions and civil causes of action for such personal injuries and all jurisdiction of the courts of the state over such causes are hereby abolished, except as in this title provided.
[6] RCW 51.24.020 was first enacted in 1911 and now reads: