904 P.2d 278 | Wash. | 1995
[…] [6] RCW 51.24.020 was first enacted in 1911 and now reads:
If injury results to a worker from the deliberate intention of his or her employer to produce such injury, the worker or beneficiary of the worker shall have the privilege to take under this title and also have cause of action against the employer as if this title had not been enacted, for any damages in excess of compensation and benefits paid or payable under this title.
There has been no meaningful change in the "deliberate intention" language of the statute from 1911 to this day.