Lead Opinion
[…] In any event, as we have observed in the immediately preceding paragraph, we are here concerned with the extent to which the appellant’s language and conduct communicated consent, not as it has been understood for Fourth Amendment purposes, but as it is properly to be understood as a function of Section 1.07(a)(l 1) of the Penal Code.
. Ivey, supra, at 52 n. 51.
Concurrence Opinion
filed a concurring opinion.
I agree with the Court’s analysis of the meaning of “apparent consent” as it pertains to this case.
I concur in the Court’s judgment.
. Tex. Penal Code § 30.05(a).
. See Id. § 33.02(a)("A person commits an offense if the person knowingly accesses a computer, computer network, or computer system without the effective consent of the owner”); McQueen v. State, 781 S.W.2d 600, 604 (Tex.Crim.App. 1989) (in a prosecution for unauthorized use of a motor vehicle, culpable mental state applies to the absence of consent). See also Liparota v.