Lead Opinion
[…] 10. [The appellant] placed no limitations or restrictions on Dawn Killian’s access to his computer.
11. [The appellant] ... took no steps to protect the information on his computer[.]
12. Prior to leaving his home, [the appellant] showed Dawn Killian around his home, including his bedroom and bathroom.
13. [The appellant] told Dawn Killian to "help yourself to anything” or words of that effect.
.Under either provision, Killian violated the Penal Code only if she did not have effective consent. See Tex, Penal Code § 30.05(a) ("A person commits an offense if the person enters or remains on or in property of another, including residential land, agricultural land, a recreational vehicle park, a building, or an aircraft or other vehicle without effective consent and the person: (1) had notice that the entry was forbidden; or (2) received notice to depart but failed to do so.”); Tex. Penal Code § 33.02(a) ("A person commits an offense if the person knowingly accesses a computer, computer network, or computer system without effective consent of the owner.”).