Aronovsky v. Berryhill
[…] [5] Although the POMS “does not impose judicially enforceable duties on either this court or the 21 ALJ,’” Kennedy v. Colvin , 738 F.3d 1172, 1177 (9th Cir. 2013) (quoting Carillo-Years v. Astrue , 671 F.3d 731, 735 (9th Cir. 2011)), the Court cites the POMS here for context regarding the SSA’s 22 consideration of transfers of resources. 23

[6] Section § 1382b also provides that an individual will not be deemed ineligible for benefits in situations involving transfers of title to a home or transfers to a spouse or trust. 42 U.S.C. 24 § 1382(c)(1)(C)(i), (ii). Neither of those situations applies here. Mr. Aronovsky has presented no argument regarding other portions of § 1382b(c)(1)(C)(iii), which provide an exception based on 25 evidence that “the individual who disposed of the resources intended to dispose of the resources either at fair market value, or for other valuable consideration” or where “all resources transferred for less than fair market value have been returned to the transferor.” Id . § 1382b(c)(1)(C)(iii)(I), 26 (III). Although the Act also provides an exception where “the Commissioner determines, under procedures established by the Commissioner, that the denial of eligibility would work an undue hardship as determined on the basis of criteria established by the Commissioner,” id . § 1382(c)(1)(C)(iv), Mr. Aronovsky presents no argument concerning undue hardship here.

Case Details

Case Name: Aronovsky v. Berryhill
Court Name: District Court, N.D. California
Date Published: Sep 30, 2020
Docket Number: 5:19-cv-02356
Court Abbreviation: N.D. Cal.