Aronovsky v. Berryhill
[…] Drouin , 966 F.2d at 1257; Hammock v. Bowen , 879 F.2d 498, 501 (9th Cir. 1989). Where evidence exists to support more than one rational interpretation, the Court must defer to the decision of the Commissioner. Moncada , 60 F.3d at 523; Drouin , 966 F.2d at 1258. III. DISCUSSION SSI benefits are available only to persons who are aged, blind, or disabled, with income or resources less than amounts prescribed by the Act. See 20 C.F.R. §§ 416.1100, 416.1205(c). To be eligible for SSI, an individual such as Mr. Aronovsky is limited to $2,000 in resources. See 42 U.S.C. § 1382(a)(3)(B); 20 C.F.R. § 416.1205(c); 20 C.F.R. § 416.1201(a) (stating that “resource means cash or other liquid assets or any real or personal property that an individual (or spouse, if any) owns and could convert to cash to be used for his or her support and maintenance.”). An inheritance generally is considered income that counts against SSI. 42 U.S.C. § 1382a (providing that “income” includes both earned and unearned income); 20 C.F.R. § 416.1121(g) (listing an inheritance as unearned income).