Lead Opinion
[…] Any effect of an adjustment on such liability is at most indirect and is not measured by the amount of the adjustment.
The collateral source rule reflects “the position of the law that a benefit that is directed to the injured party should not be shifted so as to become a windfall for the tortfeasor.”
Consistent with our views in Daughters of Charity, we hold that the common-law collateral source rule does not allow recovery as damages of medical expenses a health care provider is not entitled to charge.
C
With this background, we turn to the text of section 41.0105, which states simply: “In addition to any other limitation under law, recovery of medical or health care expenses incurred is limited to the amount actually paid or incurred by or on behalf of the claimant.”
Haygood argues that this construction is inconsistent with our decision in Black v. American Bankers Insurance Co.,
Haygood concedes that in Daughters of Charity,