Lead Opinion
[…] See 42 U.S.C. §§ 402(a), 426, 426-1, 1395c, 1395j, 1395o (2010).
. In some cases, a covered patient will receive medical services from an out-of-network medical provider. The insurance company will make payment to the provider for less than the full charges; however, the provider is not obligated to accept the insurer’s payment as satisfaction of the entire amount. In what is known as "balance billing,” the provider seeks the balance of the charges from the patient. See Miller v. Gorski Wladyslaw Estate, 547 F.3d 273, 282-83 (5th Cir.2008) (applying Louisiana law).
. Section 41.008(e) states that "[t]he provisions of this section may not be made known to a jury by any means, including voir dire, introduction into evidence, argument, or instruction”; section 41.011(b) states that "[e]v-idence that is relevant only to the amount of exemplary damages that may be awarded is not admissible during the first phase of a bifurcated trial."