Vassallo v. Department of Defense
[…] Vassallo v. Department of Defense
2015 U.S. App. LEXIS 14259
| Fed. Cir. | 2015Background
- Petitioner Ross Vassallo, a DCMA (a DOD sub‑agency) employee, applied for a Lead Interdisciplinary Engineer vacancy and his application was initially rejected for missing forms (later found to have been submitted).
- DCMA’s vacancy announcement limited applicants to current DCMA employees or certain DOD workforce members outside Military Components. Vassallo claimed he was improperly denied opportunity to compete under the Veterans Employment Opportunities Act (VEOA).
- VEOA (5 U.S.C. § 3304(f)(1)) requires that veterans not be denied the opportunity to compete for vacancies when “the agency making the announcement will accept applications from individuals outside its own workforce under merit promotion procedures.” The statute does not define “agency” and directs OPM to promulgate implementing regulations.
- OPM’s regulation defines “agency” for this purpose as an “executive agency” as defined in 5 U.S.C. § 105 (i.e., Executive departments such as DOD, not their subcomponents). 5 C.F.R. § 315.611(b).