Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
KP-0064
Tex. Att'y Gen.Jul 2, 2016Background
- 2015 amendments (House Bill 2398) added chapter 65 to the Texas Family Code to decriminalize and reform truancy procedures.
- Truancy courts may impose fines or driving restrictions for a single failure to obey a truancy order or a single instance of direct contempt (TEX. FAM. CODE § 65.251(a)).
- TEX. FAM. CODE § 65.251(b) allows a truancy court to refer a child to the juvenile probation department when the child fails to obey an order or is in direct contempt and “the child has failed to obey an order or has been found in direct contempt of court on two or more previous occasions.”
- § 65.251(c) requires documentation of prior truancy orders, failures to comply, and any direct contempt when making a referral.