• No items yet
[…] History
  • No items yet
midpage
Travis Ball v. State
208 So. 3d 327
| Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | 2017
Read the full case

Background

  • Travis Ball pleaded guilty to one count of vehicular homicide and was sentenced as both a Habitual Felony Offender (HFO) and a Prison Releasee Reoffender (PRR).
  • The trial court imposed a 22-year sentence; 15 years were mandatory under the PRR catchall provision in section 775.082(9)(a)1.o. (2013).
  • Vehicular homicide is not specifically listed in the PRR statute; the court relied on the catchall phrase: "any felony that involves the use or threat of physical force or violence against an individual."
  • Ball conceded HFO status but contested PRR classification, arguing vehicular homicide does not necessarily involve physical force or violence.