559 U.S. 133 | SCOTUS | 2010
[…] Johnson’s indictment specified five prior felony convictions. The Government contended that three of those convictions— for aggravated battery and for burglary of a dwelling in October 1986, and for battery in May 2003 — rendered Johnson eligible for sentencing under § 924(e)(1). At the sentencing hearing, Johnson did not dispute that the two 1986 convictions were for “violent felon[ies],” but he objected to counting his 2003 battery conviction. That conviction was for simple battery under Florida law, which ordinarily is a first-degree misdemeanor, Fla. Stat. § 784.03(l)(b), but is a third-degree felony for a defendant who (like Johnson) has been convicted of battery (even simple battery) before, §784.03(2).
Under § 784.03(l)(a), a battery occurs when a person either “1. [ajctually and intentionally touches or strikes another person against the will of the other,” or “2. [intentionally causes bodily harm to another person.” Because the elements of the offense are disjunctive, the prosecution can prove a battery in one of three ways. State v. Hearns, 961 So. 2d 211, 218 (Fla. 2007). It can prove that the defendant