• No items yet
[…] History
  • No items yet
midpage
State v. Dai'Vonte E'Shaun Titus Ross
531 S.W.3d 878
| Tex. App. | 2017
Read the full case

Background

  • Ross was charged by information with disorderly conduct under Tex. Penal Code § 42.01(a)(8) for "display[ing] a firearm in a public place in a manner calculated to alarm" (300 block of Ferris Ave., June 8, 2016).
  • Ross moved to quash, arguing the information failed to allege an essential element: the particular manner/means by which the display was "calculated to alarm," denying fair notice and his ability to prepare a defense in an open-carry jurisdiction.