• No items yet
[…] midpage
State of Minnesota v. Miranda Lynn Jones
2015 Minn. LEXIS 474
| Minn. | 2015
Read the full case

Background

  • Miranda Lynn Jones was convicted of a controlled-substance offense; imposition of sentence was stayed and she was placed on supervised probation with terms including no alcohol and to remain law‑abiding.
  • Five months later Jones was cited for underage consumption of alcohol and disorderly conduct; the State moved to revoke probation and successfully did so, executing the sentence.
  • The State also charged Jones with misdemeanor criminal contempt under Minn. Stat. § 588.20, subd. 2(4) for "willful disobedience to the lawful process or other mandate of a court."
  • Jones moved to dismiss the contempt charge, arguing that violating a probation term is not a violation of a court "mandate" that supports prosecution for contempt; the district court granted dismissal.