• No items yet
[…] History
  • No items yet
midpage
State ex rel. Natl. Lime & Stone Co. v. Marion Cty. Bd. of Commrs. (Slip Opinion)
97 N.E.3d 404
| Ohio | 2017
Read the full case

Background

  • National Lime sought expedited annexation of 224.257 acres in Marion County, Ohio; Norfolk Southern (railroad) holds two narrow adjacent strips through the property conveyed by 1892 and 1896 deeds in fee.
  • Annexation under R.C. 709.023(E) requires signatures of all "owners" as defined in R.C. 709.02(E), but that definition excepts "any railroad... rights-of-way held in fee, by easement, or by dedication and acceptance."
  • National Lime did not obtain Norfolk's signature, treating the railroad parcels as exempt railroad rights-of-way; county commissioners denied the petition, finding Norfolk an "owner" and that the railroad land severed contiguity with the city.