Spencer County Assessor and Grass Township Assessor v. AK Steel Corporation
[…] Spencer County Assessor and Grass Township Assessor v. AK Steel Corporation
2016 Ind. Tax LEXIS 42
| Ind. T.C. | 2016Background
- Indiana enacted I.C. § 6-1.1-3-23 (Pool 5) allowing "integrated steel mills" to value certain personal property under a special depreciation pool; the statute defined an integrated steel mill as a person that "produces steel by processing iron ore and other raw materials in a blast furnace in Indiana."
- AK Steel operates a finishing facility (Rockport Works) in Rockport, Indiana, but its blast furnaces are located out-of-state; it used Pool 5 for 2004 and 2008 assessments and claimed entitlement for 2008.