• No items yet
[…] History
  • No items yet
midpage
Quigley v. Garden Valley Fire Protection Dist.
249 Cal. Rptr. 3d 548
| Cal. | 2019
Read the full case

Background

  • Plaintiff Rebecca Quigley, a U.S. Forest Service firefighter, was run over and severely injured at a firefighting base camp where she was sleeping; she sued local fire district employees and their districts for negligence under Gov. Code § 835 (dangerous condition of public property).
  • Defendants answered with numerous affirmative defenses and one omnibus defense asserting all rights under the Government Claims Act (Gov. Code §§ 810–996.6), but did not specifically cite Gov. Code § 850.4 (immunity for injuries "resulting from the condition of fire protection or firefighting equipment or facilities").
  • At trial defendants moved for nonsuit after opening statements, invoking § 850.4 for the first time; the trial court overruled Quigley’s waiver objection and granted nonsuit on § 850.4 grounds.