People v. Kadell
[…] - Kadell challenged (on appeal) the sufficiency of the evidence that his 1997 attempted cultivation conviction qualified as a predicate felony for habitual sentencing because Colorado law changed: by 2011 cultivation was a felony only if it involved more than six plants; six or fewer plants made the offense a misdemeanor.
- The habitual-criminal statute (§ 18-1.3-801(3)) provides that no drug-law conviction counts as a prior felony "unless such prior offense would be a felony if committed in this state at the time of the commission of the new offense." The People did not introduce evidence at the habitual phase proving the 1997 conviction involved more than six plants.