• No items yet
[…] • Partanen lived with and helped raise the children from birth: caregiving, decisionmaking, financial support, public representation as "Mommy," and joint family life.
  • After the couple separated (2013), Partanen sought a declaration of full legal parentage in the Probate and Family Court (filed 2014); the court dismissed the complaint under Mass. R. Dom. Rel. P. 12(b)(6).
  • The core statutory provisions at issue were G. L. c. 209C § 1 (purpose) and § 6(a)(4) (presumption where one "jointly with the mother, received the child into their home and openly held out the child as their child").
  • The question on direct review was whether a nonbiological partner may be a "presumed parent" under G. L. c. 209C § 6(a)(4); the SJC reversed the dismissal and remanded.

Issues

Issue Plaintiff's Argument Defendant's Argument Held