434 Mass. 23 | Mass. | 2001
[…] The law places on men the burden to consider carefully the permanent consequences that flow from an acknowledgment of paternity. The judge in this case properly noted that the father has significant interests at stake in the outcome of this litigation, financial and otherwise.
So ordered.
General Laws c. 209C, § 11, as amended through St. 1998, c. 64, § 227, provides in pertinent part that “[u]nless either signatory [to a voluntary
In 1993, when the department filed its complaint, G. L. c. 119A, § 3 (5), inserted by St. 1986, c. 310, § 10B, provided in pertinent part that the department was authorized to “use any method available to a private party to collect support, including [that] if no action is pending or has been adjudicated, the [department] may file an action to establish paternity and support pursuant to [c. 209C] or a civil action to establish support pursuant to [c. 209, § 32F].”