NorthShore University Healthsystem v. The Illinois Department of Revenue
[…] 2017 IL App (1st) 153647
| Ill. App. Ct. | 2017Background
- NorthShore University Healthsystem (not-for-profit) applied for property tax exemptions for Skokie Hospital for tax years 2009–2012; Department of Revenue issued exemption certificates (statutory basis not identified).
- Niles Township High School District No. 219 (the District) submitted written requests to the Department seeking formal hearings to challenge the exemptions; the letters did not identify specific alleged mistakes or new evidence.
- NorthShore moved to dismiss the District’s petitions, arguing section 8-35(b) of the Property Tax Code requires hearing applications to “state concisely the mistakes alleged to have been made or the new evidence to be presented,” and that failure to do so deprives the Department of jurisdiction.