Martinez, Alcenios A/K/A Aucensio Lopez
[…] PD-0409-15
| Tex. App. | Apr 15, 2015Background
- Appellant Alcenios Martinez was convicted by a jury of continuous sexual abuse of a young child and sentenced to 50 years’ imprisonment.
- Indictment alleged two acts of aggravated sexual assault (penetration by the actor’s sexual organ) occurring more than 30 days apart against a child under 14.
- The State’s proof included testimony describing two penile–vaginal penetration incidents that matched the indictment, plus additional evidence of an extraneous breast‑touching incident not charged as an act of sexual abuse for §21.02 purposes.
- The jury charge tracked Penal Code §21.02(d) language: jurors “need not all agree on which specific acts of sexual abuse were committed” but must agree the defendant committed two or more acts.